PRIVACY NOTICE

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  commitment to privacy:

Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance and Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  policy is designed to assist in helping you understand how personal information provided is collected, used and safeguarded. This will assist you in making informed decisions while using Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website. Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival   policy will be continually assessed against new technologies, business practices and customers’ needs.

The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

What Information does  The Collect?

When you visit the Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website you may provide various types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website usage information accumulated as you and others browse Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

If  you  choose to register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee information about yourself.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee through email, the content of your email messages, email address and Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee responses may be retained. Electronic communication receives the same standards of privacy maintenance as any other written form of correspondence or phone calls.

Credit Card Information

If you choose to make use of our services, Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee may require personal information and authorisation to obtain information from various credit services. For example, the following information may need to be provided:

-Name

-Mailing address

-Email address

-Credit card number

-Name on credit card

-Credit card billing address

-Business and home phone number

2. Information Gathered From Website Usage

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website uses cookies and web server log files to collect information about how you and others use this website, just as other commercial websites do. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs usually includes the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website, and the websites visited just before and just after visits to Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are very small files, which include a unique identifier. When visiting a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically allocated for cookies. Any website can send cookies to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. To protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies however, you can choose to have your browser refuse cookies. If cookies are refused some areas of Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website will not function as effectively when viewed by the user. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Does Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee Use the Information Provided to Us?

Generally speaking, Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee uses personal information for the purpose of administering business activities, providing products and services, processing payments, monitoring website usage, marketing and promotional activities, improve content and service offerings, customise website content, layout, and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Please be aware, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally,  Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

How Does Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee Use Information Collected from Cookies?

As you visit and browse the Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some instances cookies may be used to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with web server’s log files, allow Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee to calculate the average number of people visiting the website and which parts of the site are most popular. This information helps Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee constantly improve the website and your experience using it. Cookies do not allow Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee to gather any personal information about you and any personal information that your browser provided in your cookies is not intentionally stored.

Cookie Based Marketing

Some of Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee advertising campaigns may track users across different websites for the purpose of displaying advertising. Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee does not know which specific websites are used in such campaigns but it should assumed tracking occurs. Third party cookies in your web browser, can be turned off .

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  Website?

Please be mindful that when you use a link that takes you from Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website to another, Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. It is recommended that you read that websites rules and policies before proceeding.

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from his website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website.

Sharing and Selling Information

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee only uses your  information to the extent of administering business activities, providing products you may purchase and to process payments of such purchases.  Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee does not not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except when necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

Consent

By using Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  websites you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia an the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests

Occasionally Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code, age etc). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

Should the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) be acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should changes be  made to this privacy policy, Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee will email users who have given us permission to do so. Changes will also be posted on Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  website, so be sure to check back periodically. Please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, personal information submitted to Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee under that Privacy Policy will not be used in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without prior consent.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee users and the public.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee collects online and maintains in its database by emailing the address below.

CONTACT

If you have specific questions about Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival  privacy policy you may direct them to the following email address:

dalbyddfestival@gmail.com

Alternately you can contact Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee in writing:

Mailing Address

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee (PRIVACY)

Att: B Woods

PO Box 401

Dalby QLD 4405

Australia

Company Details

Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival an initiative of the Dalby Welcoming Community

© 2016 Dalby’s Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival committee, All Rights Reserved.